Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Animals
    We have four cows at home. Two of them are of a white and red colour and the other two are of a black colour. We call one of the white and red cows, the speckled cow, and we call the other cow, The red one. They are tied to iron steaks with chains.They are tied around the neck with chains.
    The cow=house is thatched with straw. It is white-washed inside and outside. We leave the cows in the cow-house in the Winter and feed them with hay. They are left outside in the field in Summer.
    When any of us are milking, and if anyone came into the cow-house they would say God Bless the work.
    When we are calling the cows we say, prugie, and they come running to us. There is a
    Teresa Noonan