Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Father Mr Patrick Reynolds Ruskey Parish of Kilglass told me some cures for the Whooping cough.
    He said if you happened to look out suddenly and saw a man coming with a pie - bald horse and if you asked him for a cure for the Whooping cough and if he told you anything to give the child it would cure him.
    He said if the child threw off and if you had a hungry cat in the house and if you let her drink up what the child was after throwing off, the cat would take the Whooping cough and the child would get better.
    He told me the cure for Warts is to get a paper-bag and rub it of them, and then fill it with stones and leave it on the road and who ever lifts the bag will take the warts.
    He said that if there were seven sons or seven daughters in a house the seventh would have the cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Joseph Reynolds