Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Story
    Mrs Jane Hanley 82 years. New Ruskey, Parish of Kilglass told me this story. she said a man in KIlglass was coming home from rambling one dark night and he heard laughing in a field. He had traps set in this field for rabbits. He thought it was someone looking at the traps.
    He stepped inside the hedge and he still heard the laughing. He went to the corner of the field where the traps were and he saw nobody at them. As he was coming out on the road he got a slap on the cheek. He could not see anyone so he continued on his way home.
    When he was drawing near his home he heard the sound of horses hoofs following him. When he reached his own door he saw nothing. When he went in his wife asked him was he fighting or what happened to his face. It was then he remembered what happened in the field where he had his traps and of the horse following him.
    He then told his wife all that had happened. The mark still remained on his face
    Annie McCormack, ruskey,