Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Games
    We in this district play many games during the year. In the Summer we play football and handball and a little hurley. In the winter we play many games in the frost and snow. In the frost we go sliding and in the snow we have snowball battles. A number of children go on each side and peg snowballs at each other.
    On a Winter's night a common game is passing round a button. All the children sit round the fire and one child stands in the centre with a button and pretends to pass it into each child's hand. Each child has to guess who has the button and whoever guesses wrong gets a slap.
    Another game on a Winter's night is blind man's buff". a cover is put over one child's eyes and he takes a stick in his hand and goes round trying to hit the other children. The other children run out of his way every time he goes to hit them with the stick.If he succeeds in striking any of them, who ever he strikes has to take the stick and go round with his eyes covered as the other did. This goes on until all the children have done the same.
    Michael Mullark, Ruskey,
    Co. Roscommon.