School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Story
    My father told me this story his mother Mrs Mary Reynolds Ruskey now dead told to him.
    He said that a drunken man was coming home from a fair at twelve oclock one night. On the way home he had to go through a wood.
    As he was going through the wood he grew tired and sat down to rest and he fell asleep. After some time he woke up again and he heard some noises away a bit from him. He looked round him and saw a very small man under a big leaf and he was hammering with a small hammer making boots for himself. He got up and went on his tiptoes to where the little man was.
    He caught the little man and asked him for a pot of gold. The little man said he had no gold so the man brought him home and was going to put him in a pot and boil him on the fire when the
    Joe Reynolds
    Reynolds