Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Marriage Customs
    My mother told me how marriage customs were carried on in her young days. The man who was going to be married went with his father or cousin to the house where he expected his wife. They sometimes brought a bottle of whiskey which was divided among the people of the house with them she said.
    When the match was settled a day was fixed for the marriage. The marriage took place in the evening and after the marriage the bride and groom went for a drive to a nearby town and spent a while there. When they returned to the bride's house they had dinner. After dinner the dancing and music began and continued on till morning.
    During the night the house was visited by ban-beggars who came in and danced with the bride and groom. After a few days the bride is brought home and this is called the draging home.
    Michael Mullark, Ruskey, Co. Roscommon. 13 Dec. '39
    Michael Mullark