Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

Mrs Conboy 62 years New Ruskey parish of Kilglass told me about the holy well that is in Kilbarry.

Mrs Conboy 62 years New Ruskey parish of Kilglass told me about the holy well that is in KIlbarry. She said it's behind St. Barry's Church. She said her mother told her about a woman that washed in it, and the next morning it had disappeared and it had sprung up in the place where it now stands.
    People of the district and other places have done pilgrimages to this well, and to the present day. She said it is a small well on a stone. When people are doing the stations they go around the well nine times in their bare feet and while doing so they say a decade of the rosary each time she said.
    She told me also that there is a little bush beside the well, and the people doing the stations leave a piece of ribbon on the bush each time they go around the well so as to remember how many decades they do. The little bush is all covered over with ribbons. Some people were cured at this well by drinking its water. She said there is a lovely statue
    Annie Mc Cormack
    Roosky New, Co. Ros Comáin