Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. (gan teideal)

John Clabby Cloonafill Roosky told me the way he saw Mrs C. Shanahan of Cloonaffil Rooskey making candles.

John Clabby Cloonaffil rooskey told me the way he saw Mrs C Shanahan of Cloonaffil Rooskey making Candles. First she went to a marsh or a drain and pulled the long fat rushes. She brought them home and peeled them on one side. Then she got the pan and put some bacon on it.
    After some time the fat bacon went into grease and she dipped the rushes in the grease. When all the rushes were dipped she put them on a board to dry. When they were dry she tied them together and put them under the rafters.
    Thomas Caslin
    John Clabby
    Cloonaufill, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. (gan teideal)

My granny Mrs Jane Clabby who is 82 years of age told me how starch used to be made in her young days.

My granny Mrs Jane Clabby who is 82 years of age told me how starch used to be made in her young days. She saw Mrs Bridget McDermot Northyard, Seramoge making it. Mrs McDermot got some potatoes washed them clean and scraped any eyes that were in them off. She then grated them. she got a piece of cloth and put some of the grated potatoes in it and squeezed the water from the potatoes into a basin.. She continued at this until all the grated potatoes were squeezed.
    She left the water to settle and the