Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Story
    My old grandmother Mrs Bridget Flanagan of Ruskey told me this story.
    She lived near that place in her younger days. The place is called Lagan Hill. One day my grandmother and her sister were going by the hill they saw a little woman. She was dressed in red and she had a tall red cap on her head. She was usually seen in this place every evening and morning. One morning two little boys saw her and they made up their minds to peg her.
    The first boy flung a stone but he did not hit her. The second one flung a stone and he hit her. In the morning when their father went down for the cows he found one of his best cows dead in the field. It was that the little woman killed the cow for the boys wicked work.
    Sheila Treacy, Ruskey,
    Co. Roscommon.