Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Story
    Mrs Conboy New Ruskey told me the following story:- Long ago there was a house and it was haunted. Everybody that slept in it were killed. One day a man came looking for work to the man that owned this house. He told him he would give him work if he stayed in this house. The man said he would stay in it.
    He started to work the following day and that night after his work he went to the haunted house. He was eating his supper when three men came in. He shared his supper with them. They asked him could he play hand-ball. He said he could. They started to play and he won the game. This continued for three nights. But on the third night they brought a coffin with them. They played the game of ball and he won again this time.
    Whenthey were about to leave they asked him for lodging. He gave them lodging. After some time they went to bed. He was at the wall and the men were on the other side. They started to crush him and he told them to stop it. They kept on crushing him till he was
    Annie Mc Cormack
    Roosky New, Co. Ros Comáin