Scoil: Slattagh (uimhir rolla 13879)

Moher, Co. Ros Comáin
Brian Ó Baoighill

Stephen Elwood's house in Corrislira was an enchanted house.

Stephen Elwood's house in Corrislira was an enchanted house. Stephen and his sisters lived there. One night Stephen and his two sisters came home from a dance. They sat down at the fire for a chat before they went to bed. They had a poor little house with no windows or openings other than the door which was shut.
    Suddenly Nancy, one of the girls, was struck in the chest by little pebbles. This they took to be a signal from the fairies to leave the kitchen. In the same house they were sitting up late another night and they were making tea, when a noise from under the dresser commanded them to "clear out of that", which they did with great haste leaving their tea behind them.
    G. Walshe
    Culleenaghamore, Co. Ros Comáin