Scoil: Slattagh (uimhir rolla 13879)

Moher, Co. Ros Comáin
Brian Ó Baoighill

1. (gan teideal)

Many years ago there lived in Knockhall (a few miles from Ruskey, Co Roscommon) a man called Ned Maguire.

Many years ago there lived in Knockhall (a few miles from Ruskey, Co Roscommon) a man called Ned Maguire Ned was well known to be engaged in the poteen-making. He used to bring the grain for poteen-making to the mill during the night for fear of the police. Coming home late one night he met some men on the road and they shouted "Half he road?! Why not?" answered Ned - we was a jovial "through-going" character. "Half the Spoil," shouted the strange man. "Why not?" said Ned. Anyway, to make a long story short, when Ned brewed the poteen he found he had only half the amount he should have had. He told his wife when he returned about his meeting with the strange men. But the strangest thing about it all was that every morning after that, when his wife used to go to an