School: Slattagh (roll number 13879)

Moher, Co. Ros Comáin
Brian Ó Baoighill

In Ballykilcline Police Barracks (burned down in the time of the trouble- only the walls now remain) some years ago a policeman named Maxwell was stationed. Maxwell died here in this barrack. No one was present at his death so that when his dead body was found his eyes were staring wide open. Neighbours put pennies on his eyelids to keep them closed. It is said a little girl living near went in and stole the pennies off the dead man's eyes and baught sweets with the money.
    Later Maxwell's ghost was seen by the woman servant employed in the barracks. As she was employed upstairs the figure of a man appeared before her. The figure was dressed in a brown suit but the face was that of a skeleton - no eyes, nose or mouth. The servant had a pail in her hand at the time and she tried to