Scoil: Slattagh (uimhir rolla 13879)

Moher, Co. Ros Comáin
Brian Ó Baoighill

1. (gan teideal)

Once there was a great mason who lived in a house and there was nothing growing round this house but two bushes.

Once there was a great mason who lived in a house and there was nothing growing round this house but two bushes. The mason came from rambling around nine o'clock each night and he saw lights in those bushes. One night he said he'd go and see what the light was. He went, and when he came to the bushes he found two candles burning on each bush and two nuns also. When he drew near the ruins, they said to him "We hear you are a great mason," he said he was. Then they told him they were two nuns who had died for her faith and were buried under these two bushes, and that the bushes were planted there to remind the people of where they were buried. Then they asked how to build a wall round the field where the bushes were and if he would not he should die, so he told them that he would build it. Then the nuns thanked him and
    Nellie Hagan
    Caul, Co. Ros Comáin