Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Baile Uí Fhíne, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    us in the Winter and returns to us again in Spring or early Summer. It is said that if he comes early we will have a fine Summer. He never builds a nest and on this account he lays his eggs in an other bird's nest. There is a story told explaining why the cuckoo does not build a nest. It is said that long ago only one bird which was a crow knew how to build a nest. One day he called together all the birds to show them how to build their nests. Every bird was present except the cuckoo. When the birds were all taught the cuckoo came to Ireland but she was too late so that she could not build a nest
    Bernadette Morley