Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Baile Uí Fhíne, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many tailors around this part of the country but the one nearest to us is Paddy Leavy of Ashbrook and his brother who are supposed to be very good tailors.
    When people want clothes made the tailors do not supply the cloth but the people buy it in a shop and bring it to him. He then takes their measure and before he sews it up he has to get it fitted.
    The tailors implements are - a sewing machine a needle, a thimble without a bottom, a smoothing iron, a tailors cat, and a flat board to shape the leg of a trousers.
    Lizzette Jordan
    Gortlustia, Co. Ros Comáin