Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Folklore
    Old Ruin
    There are the old ruins of a large old Protestant Church in my district. It is situated in Carnaskheen and it is built there about a hundred and fifty years. It was built by a man named Dean Warbleton
    As you pass by it, you will notice that all the land around it is very high. It is about eight feet higher than the land under it. This was done by the men of the district. They used to carry cleevefulls of sand up from Kilglass lake, and put it around the Church in such a way as to please their cruel landlords.
    In 1875 a woman named Harriet Heaney was buried there who was forty eight years. But in a short time her remains were removed because a dispute arose among her relatives, and her remains were taken to her own burial-ground, in Kilmore.
    The tombstone is still standing there. The crows build their nests in the Church now.
    Nellie Flanagan