School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Store
    The Black Pig
    Some time ago it was believed that a black Pig was to be seen near a well in Coile. A girl of the name of Veronica Donohue was supposed to have seen it every time she went to the well. Many times she brought priests with her but she could still see the pig and they could not. They used also read round the well for some hours. One day they asked her to put her hand on the pig but she could not. They then believed it was only her imagination, but still every time she went to the well after that she could see the Black Pig but nobody else could.
    Katie Fallon
    Ballyhubert, Co. Ros Comáin