Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. A Snare
    A snare for catching rabbits is made from thin copper wire. Six strands of equal length are put to-gether about a foot long. Two pieces of sticks are put on each end of it and one person twists one stitch one way and the other other stick the opposite way. When the wire is very tightly twisted the wire two sticks are taken out.
    One of the holes where the sticks were in is closed and the other is left open and the end which is closed is pulled trough the opened hole.
    Then there is a little piece of a rope tied on to the snare and a stick with a fork on it is tied on to the rope A thin bit of a stick about four inches long is split at the top and put on the snare to hold it up.
    It is set in the middle of a rabbit pass about three inches above the ground.
    The wire is made about an inch