Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Local Fairs.
    The fairs of this district are always held in Strokestown. There is a fair green in the town but only sheep fairs are held in it, and the other fairs are held in the streets of the town.
    The cattle, sheep, and pig fairs are held once a month and the horse fairs are held every St Patrick's Day. The people making a bargain generally give a "luck penny" which amounts to sixpence on every pound. To show that a bargain is made the men shake hands or clap hands or mark the animal. To mark the animals they generally cut off a bit of hair with a scissor or mark it dirt from the ground.
    There are tolls pair for most animals. When the jobbers buy the cattle they have them sent in railway lorries to the Dublin Markets or to the port's for export.
        1. trádáil
    Maureen Morley