Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Folk-Lore
    A Banshee
    There are many old legends attached to Banshee's. On the Kiltrustan Road about a quarter of a mile from Curgowan Cross Roads there is a house at the foot of a bridge. It is supposed that there is a banshee at the bridge and when a woman named Mrs Flanagan was dying the banshee was heard crying. And also when a man was passing by, both sides of the bridge were lighted.
    There was a man and his wife living together not very far from Carrick and after some-time his wife fell ill. So her husband went for the nearest doctor but there was no doctor to be found. He went for an other doctor but he was disappointed So himself and another man went to Carrick and when he was half way he heard a cry and he said that it was useless for him. He went to Carrick and before he was half
    Nancy Boland
    Clooneen (Hartland), Co. Ros Comáin