Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A stone out-side Bally-feeny Junior School has the imprints of the four fingers and thumb and they are supposed to be finger-prints of St. Patrick.
    About a quarter of a mile from the school there is a large tract of waste land chiefly made up of large stones and rocks and stones, whins. In the middle of it there are about nine large stones one about a half foot above the other and in the shape of a stairs and these are called "St Patrick's stairs" for it is supposed that St Patrick once climbed these stairs.
    Above these there is a space of a few yards then there is a large white stone about three feet by six feet and it is called "St Patrick's Bed" for it is said that St Patrick once slept on this stone. At the top of the bed there is another white stone about quarter the size of the bed and it is called "St Patrick's pillow"
    Maureen Morley
    Baile Uí Fhíne, Co. Ros Comáin