Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is done in a farmers house. It is usually done once or twice a week.The women f the house does the churning. It is a old belief, if you are churning, and if anyone comes in, and goes out again, without taking the churn, it is supposed to injure your butter.
    When we are going to churn the first thing we do is to scald the churn, the dash, and the lid. Then the cream is put into the churn and we work it up and down until little lumps of butter come on the lid. The the butter dishes and the spades are well washer. The butter is then washed and rinsed. It is made into punts and rolls, and is put into a butter dish.
    The butter-milk is then taken out of the churn and put into a vessel.
    Nellie Flanagan