School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. My village is situated in Ruane in the parish of kilglass in the barony of Ballintuber and in the County Roscommon.
    In my native village there are about seven houses and the population number about thirty. The houses are kept very neat in my village. There are two slated houses three iron roofed and two thatched. There are flowergardens and little gates at every house except one. the thatched houses are kept neatly thatched and all the houses are kept neatly cleaned indoors.
    The land is very rich and good for grazing. Most of the fields are tilled now and pasture fields are kept for cattle grazing.
    My village is about a mile and a quarter from Ballyfeeny school four miles from Strokestown, sixteen miles from Roscommon. I think that there is no village
    Rooaun, Co. Ros Comáin
    Jennie Flanagan