Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About four years ago an accident happened on Shanley's hill in Glen. A bus was passing from Ruskey to Strokestown. A man and cart were coming along the road and the bus was coming in the same direction. The man could not pull in, because there was a big stone there. The bus tried to pass by but it could not, and it heaved into the drain. The men were not able to drive the bus out. A number of men were sent for, and they brought spades with them. After a long time digging they got the bus out. Most of the people that were in the bus got weak with the fright. Since then the road was widened so that such an accident would not happen again.
    1. am
    Nellie Flanagan