Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Near the school there is a large lake studded with islands.
    A long time ago there dwelled a giant on one of the islands on this lake. Every morning before his breakfast, he exercised himself by walking from one island to another a number of times. One morning as he was stepping from one to another of the islands, he missed his footing and fell into the lake. His sister tried to save him but he was too heavy for her and while she was searching for help he was drowned.
    He was taken up and buried in Kilglass grave-yard. His feet reaches the chapel gate while his head reaches the furthest point of the grave-yard.
    Maureen Morley
    Baile Uí Fhíne, Co. Ros Comáin