Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Morning red and evening grey sends the traveller on his way. Morning grey and evening red sends down rain upon his head.
    When the Sun sets of a pale glaring colour it is a sign of wet weather. When there is a ring round the sun it is a sign of a sudden storm. When the sky is red it brings wind.
    Westerly wind and south westerly wind indicates rain. East wind brings cold weather and the north wind brings snow.
    It is also a sign of rain when the hens run to their houses and roost before usual. Crowds of little insects are to be seen every place before rain, and bees gather on the windows.
    When the smoke goes straight up the chimney it denotes good weather and when soot falls rain is coming.
    Jennie Flanagan
    Ruane