Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Festival Customs
    Halloween
    The customs attached to Halloween are:-
    Every boy and girl dunk for apples and money in a tub of water, on that night the children get three saucers and put a rosary beads in one of them, clean water in another and clay in the other one. They then put a blind fold on themselves and advance towards the saucers with their hands out. The person that puts their hand on the beads is to be a priest or a nun. The person that puts their hand on the clean water is said to go across the waters. And the person that puts their hand on the clay is said to be an old bachelor. People also make a barm brach on that night and put a ring, a nut and, put, a sloe in it. Who-ever gets the ring is supposed to get married first in the family. It is also the custom on that night to go in to your neighbours garden and pull the first head of cabbage you meet and hang it up in an unnoticable part of the house who ever notice the head of cab-
    Leo Gordon
    Gortlustia, Co. Ros Comáin