Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three different kinds of bread made in this district in olden times namely, Boxty-bread, Oaten-meal bread and Potato-cake.
    This is how Boxty bread was made :- First, the raw potatoes - the best and biggest ones were brought in and washed thoroughly and the eyes or buds removed and after-wards the skin was peeled off. Then the grater and basin were procured and the potatoes were grated one by one by rubbing them up and down on the rough side of the grater. (The grater was an oblong piece of tin full of little holes and was rough on one side and smooth on the other) until the potato was turned into a soft watery pulp. This grating of the potatoes was continued until
    1. táirgí