Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man and his sister lived together in a little house or cabin on the side of a road...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    twirling in the air for some time and then the three came slowly through the air again and each handkerchief landed on its own bush and spread out as it was before. The man who saw this strange thing happen is still alive an is aged 84 but his sister is dead.

Greywood's hills or as they are sometimes called Caslin's hills...

Greywood's hills or as they are sometimes called Caslin's hills, or the Kiltrustan hills are situated about three miles from Strokestown. On the top there was a little hut in which lived an old little woman resembling a witch who was known to the people around as "Jenny of the HIlls". Jenny had the "cure of the garter," and frequently people whose horses or cattle fell suddenly ill or as their owners sometimes thought were overlooked went to this old woman to try the cure.
    One day a certain priest had a very good horse and this morning when his servant went out to the stables he found the animal seemingly in
    Cill Trostáin, Co. Ros Comáin