Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    These few lines were repeated over and over again. After some time the voice faded away when it seemed to have reached the third fort and the man heard it no more.

A man and his sister lived together in a little house or cabin on the side of a road...

A man and his sister lived together in a little house or cabin on the side of a road known as the Old Road and in the townland of Kilgarve. This day the sister washed some clothes and spread them out to dry on a little hedge near the house, but, the three handkerchiefs she had washed she spread on three separate low little bushes that were growing at the end of the house. This day after the clothes being out awhile the brother happened to be out in the garden walking about for himself and to his great surprise he saw the three handkerchiefs rise up at the same moment off the bushes and go high up into the air - as high as any aeroplane he had seen - and remained