Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are fairy forts in this district - one in the townland of Lavagh in Gilbert Hanly's farm - the second in the townland of Kilgarve in George McDonnell's farm, in a field called the Crugeeries, and the third in John Padian's farm also in KIlgarve. Two of these farms lie near the road one on the east side and the other to the west and the third farther west than the second. These three forts are almost in a straight line one after another with a few fields between them. Once upon a time a man in the district heard a voice rise up out of the first fort and went up into the air to the height of about 50ft. and went slowly on to the other forts and was singing sweetly and distinctly all the time and the words it sang were - "Oh lovely, lovely Johnny
    Shall I ever see you more
    From the green fields of Lara