Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "raemons" or the invisible people have a walk or pass of their own over which they travel every day. This walk starts at "Bárr na Flib" and goes over to Mullagh and comes back down at Mullagh Mc Cormack and down the road again until it comes to Doyle's quarry where it turns in and then goes on over to Connors. The invisible people come along this walk once every four and twenty hours and many people believe in them and declare that they really pass this way because some have heard them passing along.
    Béarla
  2. This track starts at Sheehain and goes up to the lane in front of John Egan's old house and continues down the lane until it comes to Sallyfield big house.