Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

way to see this well.
    Another man also had no belief in the water and to proove that it was like ordinary water he got a cart made to bring some of the water home to his own house for the use of the house. When he put it down he also got a fright when it would not boil. This man's name was Micky Johnston.
  2. Local Happenings
    In the year (1938) 1923 a sad accident occurred to a man named John Mc Manus Lagan, Kilglass. Mc Manus was coming home from Dromod Station after leaving a young boy and girl at the Station on the first part of their journey to America. When he was coming down Knockhall Hill the horse which he was driving frightened and ran