Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in this Parish, (Kilglass), it is in the townland of barrigreenbawn and in James Mc. Guire's field.
    Tubber Barry on St Barry's Well as this well is sometimes called got its name from St Barry, a pious and holy man who was a native of Co. Leitrim but who was living in Tarmonbarry in the Co. Roscommon. This is how the well got its name.
    Once there was a man living near the place and his wife died leaving him four small children. The second wife has the power of witch-craft and it seems that she got tired of her husband and children. One day her husband was out working and she was making porridge for him and the children, and she put something into the pot and started talking Irish to it! The children heard her talking to
    Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin