Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. My Own Townland - Lagan
    I live in the townland of Lagan and in the parish of Kilglass. It is so-called because Lag means slip and it is said that long ago an old giant slipped there and since that time the townland is called Lagan.
    There are many houses in it but all the same houses in it but all the same there are not as many as there were thirty years ago. There was a house in William Lawe's field, the foundation of which is to be seen to the present day. It is in a three-cornered garden on the upper side of the road about eighty yards from Lawe's house. There were two houses in Tom Cox's field at Kilglas chapel, on the lower side of the road and one of them was owned by Pat King. The foundation is still to be seen. In the field below the
    Legan, Co. Ros Comáin
    Maura Cox