Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. How Churning is done.
    My father is a farmer and we have a churn in which we make the butter from the cows' milk. Our churn is about four feet in height, three feet wide at the bottom and comes narrow towards the middle and again widens at the top but the diameter of the top is not as great as at the bottom.
    The churn is made in four parts; first the bottom which is about two feet in diameter, then the body which is made in two parts and goes in narrow in the centre and is made with little staves. Lastly, the lid which is made big enough to fit in the top of the churn. There is a round hole in the centre of the lid and in which we put the dash when we are going to churn. The churn stands on the floor and the one that is going to churn takes the