School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. Hidden Treasure.
    In the olden times there were no safe places such as banks or Post-offices for people to put their money in. Some of them used to dig holes in the ground and hide it there. Once it happened that there was a rich man and he had an immense lot of gold. One day he put all his gold into a can and went to a bog that was near by. He dug a big hole in the side of the bank and buried it there. It remained there for ten years and no one got the can of gold. In the meantime the man died and he told no one about his treasure. One day there were three men cutting turf and one of them saw the can shining in the bank. Just when he was going to lift the can it fell into the bog-hole. The