School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    death upon him to have him beheaded at twelve o'clock next day. Before being put to death the young officer asked one request of the King that is to send an escort with him to release Bill out of the dungeon. The King did so and he brought back Bill to the palace. The match was renewed with the King's daughter and Bill, and the other was beheaded.
    The wedding lasted for three weeks, at the end of which time Bill and the princess went off to the giant's castle to live and if a he-goat drew a wagon of gold he had it to get from them.