Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his purse closed down the clasp, stuck the purse in his pocket and turned for home and slept on the purse that night. A few days after he went to another blacksmith and he bet twenty pounds that he wouldn't cut his purse open with his sledge. For two hours the devil within the purse got a hammering of the sledge but Willie won the twenty pounds. Next day he went to the fitting -shop and bet fifty pounds with the boss that he wouldn’t cut his purse open with a machine sledge a ten weight at each stroke. He won his money as before and the devil again got a good hammering inside the purse. When Willie left the forge the devil spoke to him out of the purse and says he "Willie let me go and I’ll never trouble you again during the world: Willie never mended his life but carried on the same career as before and after three years he died but had nothing done for his soul When he went to the gates of heaven St Peter asked him what he had done for his soul. He had nothing done and so was too bad to let him in He ordered him down to the gates of hell.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Sínéad P. Nígh Oireachtaigh