Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the same as the last one. The spaces between these two rows of binding rods are called the eyes. Into these eyes the man places his fingers when lifting the creel on to his neighbour's back, and after this he continues weaving the rods round the perpendicular ones until the desired height is got about two and a half feet.
    Next the long ends of the upright rods which are sticking up, he does not cut off, but bends them back and forward so as to form the bottom. When these are all safely secured the creel is finished. Then the man puts his fingers into the eyes and pulls it gently out of the ground.
  2. Long ago Resin Candles were made in this parish of Kilglass. They were made of long strips of white cloth. The strip was first twisted and then dipped in melted resin. The resin was first melted in a grisset, that is, a small oval - shaped pan with a hallow in the centre - and then then the twisted strip of cloth was soaked in it.