Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    anvil and hammer it and cut it into the required lengths, one, two, three or four inches long. Next, he pointed one end of each nail and put a round head on the other end, and then the nails were finished and ready for use.
    He was known to make about two stone at least of these nails every week and sell them to the neighbours round about. He also often went with a half cwt. or so to the town of Longford and sold them there.
  2. Long ago it was customary with the old people of this parish to make rush candles and use them as we use the tallow candles now. They used to gather the big strong rushes before sun set, then they peeled all the green part away except a long narrow strip which was left for support. Next they put down
    Gretta Healy