Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long long ago, there lived a rich old king who was getting a castle built for his daughter...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up in the morning he was very pleased and said Q. was a good man.
    "If you stay this night I'll double your money". "Yes" said Q. "but supply me as the night before". Q. hid in the same place. When the old giant and his two sons came in he turned his back as usual. Q. hit him on the back. The giant was so angry that he cut the head off his second son in a minute. When the king saw none knocked he said that Q. was a great man. "If you stay this night I'll give you £20" said the king.
    As usual when the giant came in Q. hit him. He was so angry having his two sons killed and his young son making a humbug of him he cut the head off him in a minute. As before the castle was not knocked but was standing in the morning. The king asked Q. would he stay for that night and he would give him £40. "Yes" said Q. "but supply me as the night before". That night the old giant came in alone. He turned his back to the fire and Q. hit him with a ball of cruds. He looked around and
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor