School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Long long ago, there lived a rich old king who was getting a castle built for his daughter...

(continued from previous page)
    So he went to the king's palace and lay down in the lawn in front of the hall door and made out to be asleep. The servant girl saw him and told the king there was a man outside having wrote upon his sword that he took a 1,000 lives to-day. So the king told her to go out and tell him to come in. "If you are as good a man as this will you give me a guarantee to mind this Castle and I will give you £5 and a suit of clothes for this night ?" "Yes" my lord but you must get me three balls of cruds and a big fire put down in the castle".
    Q. got up high behind one of the rafters and hid himself. He wasn't long there when the giant and his three sons came in. The father was very pleased to see such a good fire and turned his back and began to scratch it when Q. nailed him with a ball of cruds.
    The giant said to his eldest son "How dare you play tricks on me" and with that he drew his sword and cut off his head. They were so busy that they did not get time to knock the castle nor kill era sheep. When the king saw the castle
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor