Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife on the left hand side of Ireland. She was a very cross woman and was never on good friends with her neighbours.
    This Sunday morning the man came in and said he got two of his neighbour's geese in his oats. She says to him "Say three". "No, two," says he. "Well," says she, "I'll die, I never will eat a bit." She took to her bed to say she was dead.
    Soon the people were going to Mass. Her husband said to her "Get up and don't have the people coming in here from Mass to a corpse house." "Say three and I will". "No two," says he. "Well I'll die, I'll never eat
    AT1365B: Cutting with the Knife or the Scissors
    Kieran A. Leavy