Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Say five Our Fathers, five Hair Marys and Seven glories to the Blessed Virgin and her Son to raise the heart.
    Then take a cupful of oaten meal; cover it tightly with a piece of cloth; then face the cup, first to the heart, second under the right arm, third to the center back and fourth under the left arm.
    Repeat this three times.
    Then after the third time take off the cloth carefully and examine the contents of the cup. If you have a weak heart the meal will have reduced on one side in the cup. Then make a cake of the meal that is left in the cup by mixing it carefully with a little cold water, and taking care not to take any meal from the amount left nor to add as much as one pinch.
    Then bake the cake before
      1. cleachtas an leighis