Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    what part of the world was she in - that she wanted to write to her father the King. Still she felt happy that the fool had taken her from the fairies. She wrote to the King to come for her and he recognised her handwriting although he thought she was dead.
    The King landed in Rathcroghan with 4,000 of an army and set up camps round the hut and took great pleasure in the fool and interest in the articles which he took from the fairies. The spent three eating and drinking and making merry. Then the King decided on stealing away his daughter and her three children, but before doing so they drugged the fool and he slept for 24 hours.
    When they got him fast asleep they stole away the wife and three children and the table - cloth and curn. When the fool awakened and looked about him he cried out, Where is my wife and children? my table cloth and curn that I had for support. You fool said the mother the King has all taken away over to Scotland.
    He marched around and found his baitheen and he says, Mother I'll be
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”