Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A fool lived in the plains of Rathcroghan in a scraw hut and he kept twenty halburt men around his castle. He worked occasionally assisting a butcher in the town of Rathcroghan.
    On this occasion he was helping him to kill a bull and he asked the butchers for a part of the hide, that is, a strip from the top of the nose to the top of the tail for to make a whip for to beat the fairies on November Night.
    There was a fort up from the hut where the fairies used to reside. He started up to this fort on Hallow Eve night and he saw a large castle inside in the fort and two men on the piers of the gate guarding it. He asked the two men where were the fairies to-night and they said to him that what loss was it to him where they were. With
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin