Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long long ago there lived a wicked king in Eirinn.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men subjects to come to him to work in his vineyard on the following Monday. In the evening he gave out a riddle to find out who could solve it.
    The riddle was :- That if a tree was cut the one thickness from bottom to top that the man who could tell which end grew in the ground would get £5.
    So this young man when he came home he went to his father in the cave and told him the riddle. His father said, "Ah! I see he's on for finding me out but I'm an old man and it doesn't matter me to die, so earn the money son. The answer is :- let the tree be put into deep water and the end that grew in the ground will go to the bottom and the other end will keep over the water.
    When the men came in next morn the king asked who could give the answer to the riddle. This young fellow gave the
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    Betty Gilchrist