School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. Colic in calves
    The worms knot was made from another herb. This was then applied to cure a severe pain. It was always sure to cure when made over the calves suffering
  2. Consumption
    This was a disease that was very uncommon two hundred years ago. If the person suffering could swallow a live frog he was invariably cured. This had to be done in the very first stages of the disease and it required a great deal of courage But anybody who could do it was well repaid
    All these cures seem to be very well known and practiced in the locality. All the old people can tell about most of them have tested and found them safe
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine